Muppet Wiki

Kermiteye Welcome to Muppet Wiki!


Logging in offers an uninterrupted reading experience, even if you don't intend to edit pages.


Interested in helping out? Please visit Special:Community to learn how you can collaborate with the editing community.

READ MORE

Muppet Wiki
Advertisement
Muppet Wiki
45,186
pages
Kermitemmy
Kermit
Jim henson emmy 1989

Jim Henson, with the Emmy that he won for directing Dog City in 1989.

Hensonemmy
KermitFozzie1977EmmyAwards

Kermit and Fozzie at the Emmy Awards in 1977.

MuppetShowEmmyAwards1978

David Lazer, Dave Goelz, Jim Henson and Frank Oz with their Emmy Awards for The Muppet Show in 1978.

Emmy Awards and nominations that Jim Henson and the Muppets have received. Many appearances have been made by Muppet characters at the award ceremonies, as well. The following list is limited to those awards given at the prime-time ceremony, prior to or concurrent with the separate Daytime Emmy Awards, and also excludes the International Emmy Awards.

Various Sesame Street programs have won 12 Primetime Emmy Awards, and The Muppet Show has won four. The Muppets have also appeared at various Emmy Awards ceremonies.

In November 2020, it was announced the Primetime Emmy Awards will drop its Children's category next year due to the rise in streaming sites such as Netflix and Hulu which are becoming more popular with children. It will be consolidated into the Daytime Emmy Award categories.

See also: Emmy (magazine), Television Academy and Emmy Awards Ceremony Appearances

1970[]

Sesame Street

Won:

Nominated:

  • Outstanding New Series: Connell, Gibbon, Stone, Horne

1971[]

Sesame Street

Won:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Programs): David Connell, executive producer; Jon Stone, Lutrelle Horne, producers

Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (individuals): George W. Riesenberger, lighting director

1972[]

Sesame Street

Won:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Programs): David D. Connell, executive producer; Jon Stone, producer

Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (individuals): George W. Riesenberger, lighting director

1973[]

Sesame Street

Won:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Entertainment-Fictional): Jon Stone, executive producer, Bob Cunniff, producer

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (individuals):

1977[]

The Muppet Show

Won:

  • Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music: Rita Moreno (episode 105)

Nominations:

1978[]

The Muppet Show

Won:

  • Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series (YouTube)

Nominated:

1979[]

Christmas Eve on Sesame Street

Won:

  • Outstanding Children's Program: Jon Stone, executive producer; Dulcy Singer, producer

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Individual Achievement (children's program)

The Muppet Show

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Program

The Muppets Go Hollywood

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Anita Mann
  • Outstanding Achievement in Tape Sound Mixing: Ed Greene, sound mixer)
  • Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series: Darryl Sutton)

A Special Sesame Street Christmas Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program: Bob Banner, executive producer

1980[]

The Muppet Show

Won:

  • Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series: John Hawkins (for episode 414)

Nominated:

John Denver & the Muppets: A Christmas Together

Won:

  • Outstanding Direction in a Variety or Music Program: Tony Charmoli

Sesame Street in Puerto Rico

Nominations

  • Outstanding Children's Program: Michael Cozell, producer; Al Hyslop, executive producer
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement (children's program):

1981[]

Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program: Jim Henson, producer; David Lazer, executive producer
  • Oustanding Individual Achievement - Children's Programming: Calista Hendrickson

The Muppet Show

Won:

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
  • Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program: Malcolm Stone (for episode 506)
  • Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series: John Hawkins (for episode 506)

1983[]

Big Bird in China

Won:

  • Outstanding Children's Program: Jon Stone, Bao-Xiang Kuo, Ja-Cha Xu, David Liu

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or a Special: Ken Gutstein

Rocky Mountain Holiday

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Limited Series or Special: George Riesenberger

1984[]

Don't Eat the Pictures

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program

1987[]

The StoryTeller

Won:

  • Outstanding Children's Program (for "Hans My Hedgehog"): Jim Henson, executive producer; Mark Shivas, producer

The Christmas Toy

Nominated:

1988[]

A Muppet Family Christmas

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program


The StoryTeller

Nominated:

1989[]

The Jim Henson Hour

Nominated:

Won:

  • Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program: Jim Henson for Dog City

Sesame Street: 20 and Still Counting

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Special Event
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics: Joe Raposo

1990[]

The Jim Henson Hour

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program (for The Song of the Cloud Forest)
  • Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program (Jim Henson for The Song of the Cloud Forest)

Sing! Sesame Street Remembers Joe Raposo and His Music

Nominated:

1991[]

Dinosaurs

Won:

  • Outstanding Art Direction for a Series: John C. Mula, production designer; Kevin Pfeiffer, art director; Brian Savegar, set director

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Editing for a Series (single camera): Marco Zappia

The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson

Won:

  • Outstanding Editing for a Mini-Series or Special (multi-camera Production) - Girish Bhargava, David Gumpel

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
  • Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Jerry Juhl, Sara Lukinson, Bill Prady
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction: Larry Grossman, music director; James Lawrence, Paul McKibbins, and Torrie Zito, prinicipal arrangers

1994[]

Sesame Street Jam: A Musical Celebration

Nominated:

Stars and Street Forever: Franklin Getchell, co-executive producer; Marjorie Kalins, co-executive producer; Joel Lipman, coordinating producer; Marc Sachnoff, producer; Andrew Solt, executive producer; Emily Squires, co-producer; Victoria Strong, producer; Greg Vines, Supervising Producer

1996[]

Muppets Tonight

Won:

  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program (for episode 106)

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: Polly Smith (for episode 102)
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special: Olin Younger (for episode 106)
  • Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series (for episode 105)

Gulliver's Travels

Won:

  • Outstanding Miniseries
  • Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or Special: Simon Moore
  • Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Special: Frederic Evard, Portugal art director; John Fenner supervising art director; Roger Hall, production designer; Rosalind Shingleton, set decorator; Alan Tomkins, UK art director
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Tim Webber
  • Oustanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Special: Aileen Seaton

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or Special: Charles Sturridge
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress for a Miniseries or Special: Alfre Woodard
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Special: Howard Atherton, B.S.C.
  • Oustanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or Special: Shirley Russell
  • Outstanding Single Camera Editing for a Miniseries or Special: Peter Coulson
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or Special: Paul Hamblin and Clive Pendry, re-recording mixers; Simon Kaye, production mixer

1997[]

Muppets Tonight

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program (for episode 108)
  • Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series (for episode 107)

Nominated:

1998[]

Muppets Tonight

Won:

  • Outstanding Children's Program

The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program: Lou Berger, supervising producer; David Steven Cohen, Michael K. Frith, Brian Henson, executive producers; Lauren Gray, Bob Stein, producers; David Gumpel, co-producer; Will Ryan, consulting producer

2002[]

Farscape

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Costumes for a Series: Lyn Askew (supervisor), Terry Ryan (designer)

It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie

Nominated:

2004[]

The Street We Live On

Nominations:

Sesame Street Play and Learn Channel Nominations:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Interactive Television
  • Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Media Technology for the Creation of Video Games

2005[]

The Muppets' Wizard of Oz

Nominated:

Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

Sesame Street Games Channel

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Achievement for an Interactive Television Service

2007[]

When Parents Are Deployed

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program

2008[]

A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa

Nominated:

2009[]

61st Primetime Emmy Engineering Awards

  • Henson Digital Puppetry Studio (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)

2010[]

62nd Primetime Emmy Awards

Nominated

2012[]

64th Primetime Emmy Awards

Sesame Street

Won:

Saturday Night Live

Nominated:

2016[]

68th Primetime Emmy Awards

The Muppets (2015)

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

2017[]

69th Primetime Emmy Awards

Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas

Won:

  • Outstanding Children's Program

2018[]

70th Primetime Emmy Awards

The Magical Wand Chase

Won

  • Outstanding Children's Program

2019[]

71st Primetime Emmy Awards

When You Wish Upon a Pickle

Won

  • Outstanding Children's Program

Nominated

2020[]

72nd Primetime Emmy Awards

The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance

Won

  • Outstanding Children's Program

References[]

  • In Episode 1710 of Sesame Street, as Big Bird receives a Camp Echo Rock award for Best Swimming, he comments, "This is better than an Emmy."
  • In the special Elmopalooza, producer Prairie Dawn is among the show's crew trapped in the stuck dressing room. As Jon Stewart digs his way out off-screen, Prairie rants about how her plans have gone awry, "This was gonna be my masterpiece, this was gonna be the one they remembered me for, this was gonna be my EMMY!!!"

Sources[]

Advertisement